Privacy Policy

Chatters Limited Partnership, by its General Partner, Chatters GP Inc. (hereinafter "Chatters Limited Partnership") is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our Franchisees and Retail Clients. We manage personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting the personal information of our Franchisees and of Retail Clients.

For purposes of this policy, "Franchisee" also includes prospective and former Franchisees, "Retail Client" means customers and third parties dealing with the Store locations and business of those Franchisees, as well as Retail Clients of Stores that may be owned by Chatters Limited Partnership subsidiaries that operate retail Stores, and Retail Clients who use BookMe offered by Chatters Limited Partnership for appointments at all retail Stores, "Store" includes a salon or combined salon and beauty supply retail business and "BookMe" is the system with which Retail Clients may book appointments online and through mobile devices.

Franchisees of Chatters Limited Partnership and subsidiaries of Chatters Limited Partnership that operate Stores are required to meet privacy laws in their location of operation, and any personal information collected from Retail Clients directly by Franchisees shall be subject to the Franchisee's own privacy policy.

This policy applies to Chatters Limited Partnership and, except to the extent of the foregoing paragraph, its subsidiaries including, without limitation, Chatters Assetco Ltd., Chatters Salon Limited and any related, affiliated or subsidiary entity of Chatters Limited Partnership or any of the aforementioned corporate entities (collectively called "Chatters"). This policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

Copies of this policy are available to any Franchisee or Retail Client on request, and on our website at www.chatters.ca.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc., or video images of an individual.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect only the personal information reasonable for the purposes of providing services to Franchisees and Retail Clients, and for the purposes of managing Chatters and its franchise business.

From Franchisees we collect personal information needed to:

  • Evaluate suitability of applicants as a Chatters Franchisee
  • Enter into franchise agreements and contracts
  • Deliver requested products and services
  • Provide information on warranties for products and services
  • Notify Franchisees of upcoming events of interest
  • Initiate, administer, and terminate our Franchisee – franchisor relationships
  • Ensure Franchisee compliance with our requirements
  • Meet regulatory requirements
  • Manage day to day administrative matters
  • Provide information on future or additional business opportunities
  • Provide advice with respect to product placement, layout and merchandising

We normally collect all Franchisee information directly from our Franchisees, in accordance with this privacy policy and as authorized by law. We inform our Franchisees before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a Franchisee volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

We also collect personal information so that Chatters may manage its franchise business, including, without limitation, to improve its franchise business and brand, monitor Franchisee compliance (such as by ensuring there is no diversion), to manage Chatters liability with respect to safety and security, and to ensure compliance with its own obligations to its own suppliers.

Chatters collects personal information of Retail Clients in accordance with this privacy policy and as authorized by law. We inform our Retail Clients before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a Retail Client volunteers information for an obvious purpose. From Retail Clients we collect personal information in the following circumstances:

  • For the purpose of responding to or contacting Retail Clients with respect to their interaction at a Store or with a Franchisee
  • For the purpose of providing Retail Clients the ability to make appointments through BookMe
  • In the normal course of our day to day business operations to the extent that subsidiaries of Chatters Limited Partnership own and operate Stores

Personal information of Retail Clients which is collected at a Store is subject to the privacy policy of that Franchisee, and in the case of Stores that may be owned by subsidiaries or affiliates of Chatters Limited Partnership, the privacy policy of that subsidiary or affiliate.

BookMe is operated by a third party service provider. To use BookMe Retail Clients must enter certain personal information into the service. Such personal information is collected, used and disclosed solely for the purpose of operating BookMe and for assessing the frequency of use of the BookMe service by Retail Clients, so we may continue to improve the BookMe service.

CONSENT

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose Franchisee and Retail Client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may also rely on providing adequate notice or assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. With respect to personal information of Retail Clients collected by a Franchisee, we rely on the consent obtained by our Franchisees in accessing that personal information.

Email: We may use your personal information to send you emails or text messages (e.g., electronic receipts, transaction updates, etc. ). We are allowed to assume your consent for such purposes; you are free to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. However, if you do so, we may not be able to provide certain services.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, including sending you commercial electronic messages. In most cases, we rely on your implied consent to send such messages. You give us your implied consent when you transact with us, sign up for a discount code, enter a contest, or engage in other similar activities wi